Wrong time display when entering coin

If you have any discover some bugs when you try our software or when you are in operation, please let us know. Please describe the symptom as detail as possible. Thanks!

Wrong time display when entering coin

Postby htg » Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:48 am

Hello!

I just got the ak5 yesterday.

I trained 5 coins which are 2, 1, 0.50, 0.20 and 0.10 euro.
I set the minimum start time to 15 minutes.

2 euro gives you 30 minutes, 1 euro gives you 15 minutes. When i enter a smaller coin e.g. 0.20 euro it sais something like 300 minutes instead of 3 which i have set for the 0.20. It doesnt lock up the pc which is correct but it displays wrong on the screen...

Hope i was clear enough.

If not i can post some screenshots.
Thanks!
htg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:41 am

Postby Administrator » Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:47 pm

1. You need to clear all the setting before training coins.
Erase the previous all coin ID values setting procedure as following:
• Turn the Sensitive Switch to “NOM” position
• Turn the Setting Switch to “SET” position enter programming mode, LED display “00”
• Press and hold the Adjust Setting Switch for 5 seconds or more until hear a “BI” sound and LED will display “C”, then all the coin value setting is erased
• Turn the Setting Switch to “START” position exit programming mode


2. Make sure the coin ID in the Weavefuture Universal Multi Coin Acceptor AK5 match the coin ID in the screen settings.
for example: if 0.20 euro's coin ID is 2 then coin ID in the screen should be 3 minutes for coin ID 2. Please make sure it is 3 without space when you type in.
When you drop the coin 0.20 euro you should see coin ID "02" show on LED of the coin acceptor AK5.

3. check the cables connection, make sure they are not loosing.
Administrator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:38 am

Postby htg » Sun Apr 22, 2007 4:38 pm

No, no you didn't get me...

The coin diplays and registers correctly, the problem is with the software...

When i enter a 0.20 euro coin i get the 3 minutes, it just diplays wrong on the screen saying 300 minutes and that i still need more coins to get to 15...
There are no spaces in the settings.

I also think it doesnt recognize the "." or ", " in how many minutes you should get for each coin. e.g. i want the 0.10 coin to give me 1,5 minute and the 0.50 coin to give me 7,5 minutes but if i use the "." it sais 75 minutes and if i use the "," it sais 1,5 but when you enter a coin you get 1 minute and not 1,5...

Here are some photos of the setting and display when putting 0.20...

Image

Image
htg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:41 am

Postby Administrator » Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:28 pm

I got it, We will fix this display problem in the next release 3.4, it is around 1 week.
thank you very much for let me know this bug.
Administrator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:38 am

Postby htg » Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:36 pm

Ok that sounds very good...
You have a great product!

I also have some issues with the welcome screen where you write your own message... Even if you do, as soon as you enter a coin you get back to the deafult message screen... Can post a pic of that too..

Cheers, keep up the good work.

/Ilias
htg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:41 am

Weavefuture Internet Cafe Game Kiosk Timer 3.4 Released

Postby Administrator » Mon May 07, 2007 2:08 pm

I just realized that you may use older version than version 3.3,
It is fixed in version 3.3.
Anyway please download latest version 3.4. Also make sure you should input 7.5 minutes not 7,5 minutes.
Thank
Administrator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:38 am

Postby htg » Sun May 13, 2007 5:18 am

I just updated to v3.4 but nothing changed.
It is still the same, 7.5 shows 75

I don't know what im doing wrong...
htg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:41 am

Postby Administrator » Tue May 15, 2007 1:48 am

We could not reproduce the problem you have,
Please send us your Windows version and hardware informations.
Please make sure to remove the old version first before install new version.
to remove old version
Start->Control Panel->Add or Remove Program->find the old version and remove it.
thanks
Administrator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:38 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron