New kiosk browser not working.. (v3.1)

If you have any discover some bugs when you try our software or when you are in operation, please let us know. Please describe the symptom as detail as possible. Thanks!

New kiosk browser not working.. (v3.1)

Postby hstraf » Sun Jun 17, 2007 1:32 pm

Hello,

I have just upgraded to kiosk timer software version 3.7.2 and now the browser is not working.

When it starts, it gives this error:

CreateProcessWithLoginW() Failed with error 5


I think this is related to the Auto-Login requirement, but I do not know what is incorrect.

I have set the kiosk software to Auto-Login for a user that has full administrator privileges. All checkboxes in the AutoLogin settings page are checked.

Is this a bug, or am I not setting it up correctly?
hstraf
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:16 am

Postby hstraf » Sun Jun 17, 2007 1:55 pm

I just tried switching the browser to opera, and the same error appears.

In fact, it does not matter what I put into the "auto start" box... it always fails with the same error.

Please let me know. With this new version, the kiosk is not working since the auto-start software can't being.
hstraf
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:16 am

Postby hstraf » Sun Jun 17, 2007 2:01 pm

As a test, I set the "Auto-Login" to use the Administrator windows user.

But I got the same error.

The first time the computer starts, it fails with a different error number.

"Failed with error 1056"

After that, it always fails with error #5.

I hope this is fixed soon...
hstraf
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:16 am

Postby Administrator » Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:11 pm

Error 5 is " Access is denied. ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED "
Please check which account you are using, especial the domain which is your computer name or your network domain

And also if it is the logon username is administrative account.

Error 1056 is try to run a service driver twice.
You need to uninstall the old version before install the new version.
make sure to reboot the PC when you change the auto logon
Thanks
Administrator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:38 am

Postby hstraf » Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:18 pm

Administrator wrote:Error 5 is " Access is denied. ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED "
Please check which account you are using, especial the domain which is your computer name or your network domain

And also if it is the logon username is administrative account.

make sure to reboot the PC when you change the auto logon
Thanks


Hello,

Yes, I believe everything is set correctly. When the computer starts, it automatically logs into the account that is specified in the Auto-Login settings... so it must be correct, right?

The logon username is for an account that has administrative privileges. Yes, I also rebooted the computer eac htime a change is made.

Any other ideas? How can I confirm the "network domain" is correct? I just accepted the defaults that were entered into the screen when it opend, and since it worked (computer auto login works ok), I thought it was correct. Is this not right?
hstraf
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:16 am

Postby Administrator » Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:59 pm

Can you using "Start->Restart Browser or Game" to start the Browser?
Which version of XP you have (SP1, SP2)?
the domain name is your PC's name or leave it blank if the user account is local PC user account. Can you try change it?
I could not reproduce your problem, even I put the wrong domain name.
Could you please go to Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services and see how main Coin Services you have. should be only one.
right click the properties and Please send me some screen shot to sales@weavefuture.com
Administrator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:38 am

Postby pdm134 » Sat Aug 18, 2007 10:11 am

hstraf wrote:
Administrator wrote:Error 5 is " Access is denied. ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED "
Please check which account you are using, especial the domain which is your computer name or your network domain

And also if it is the logon username is administrative account.

make sure to reboot the PC when you change the auto logon
Thanks


Hello,

Yes, I believe everything is set correctly. When the computer starts, it automatically logs into the account that is specified in the Auto-Login settings... so it must be correct, right?

The logon username is for an account that has administrative privileges. Yes, I also rebooted the computer eac htime a change is made.

Any other ideas? How can I confirm the "network domain" is correct? I just accepted the defaults that were entered into the screen when it opend, and since it worked (computer auto login works ok), I thought it was correct. Is this not right?


I am having this exact problem, how did you solve it? Thx
pdm134
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 10:07 am

Postby hstraf » Sat Aug 18, 2007 10:17 am

I am still using the auto-login, but I'm not using the weavefuture browser.. the problem only appears if I use the weavefuture browser.
hstraf
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:16 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron